Thailand Visa

Thailand visa is required for most foreign nationalities to travel and stay in Thailand for purpose of tourism, business, investment, study, medical treatment, mass media, religion, employment, visiting family and other activities. The foreigner is required to apply for the appropriate visa from a Thai embassy or consulate.

There are 57 countries that have bilateral treaties with Thailand and their nationalities are granted visa exemption. Under the Visa Exemption Program and Bilateral Agreements, there are 5 countries that are granted 90-day permit to stay and 50 countries are granted 30 days and 2 countries are granted 14 days stay in Thailand.

Types of Thai Visa

 

Tourist Visa

This is a 60-day Tourist Visa to Thailand that can either be a multiple or single entry and can be extended for up to another 30 days by means of a visa run. Well if you want to extend longer than 30 days, you can convert the visa to a Non-Immigrant Visa which will require you to go to the nearby city or country such us Penang and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Non-Immigrant Visa

This is normally a single entry visa to Thailand valid for 90 days. Like the tourist visa, you can extend your stay by doing visa run going to the border or nearby city/country. Obtaining a work permit and opening a bank account is possible.

One Year Non-Immigrant Visa

This visa is often a Multiple Entry Visa to Thailand valid for use for a period of 1 year. You are allowed to stay 90 days per entry which means, every 90 days, you will have to go to border and have your visa stamped at the immigration (visa run).

Marriage Visa and Retirement Visa

There is no direct application for this 2 visa types. But don’t worry its not going to be a complicated process, as long as you will meet the special financial requirements for the application. How to obtain a Marriage Visa in Thailand? You must simply be married to a Thai National. Otherwise, if you want a Retirement Visa in Thailand, you need to be 50 years old or above.

The process is as easy as 1 2 3. First step, you obtain a non-immigrant visa. Next, convert the non-immigrant visa to either Marriage Visa or Retirement Visa. These are the visa types that will allow you to stay in Thailand for the whole 1 year (renewable) without going to the border or not leaving the kingdom anymore at all.

Business Visa

This visa is specially designed for people who want to do business legally in Thailand. It is also known as Non-Immigrant Business Visa. You can get a work permit, open a bank account however you still need to do a visa run every 90 days.

Permanent Resident Visa

To qualify for this visa, you must have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive with the one-year-visa extensions. If you are married to a Thai for 5 years, you must be earning 30,000 Baht/month. If you are single, at least your monthly income should be 80,000 Baht. You just simply present your three years of personal tax statements proving the above-stated income requirements to qualify for a Permanent Resident Visa in Thailand.

Special Note

You may request for more time for your stay from Thai Immigration. This is called an “extension of stay.” Typically, a short term extension of stay is granted up to 30 days for Tourist Visa or Non-Immigrant Visa. Most people who come to Thailand want to extend stay. They may apply for an extension of stay for one year, but it must be for one of the following purposes: Business, Education, Marriage or Retirement. If you hold a tourist visa, you must first convert to a non-immigrant status before the long term extension of stay.

 

Visa Information was last modified: by
Best Investment OpportunityAditya Group Bonds

Aditya Group

Aditya Group is a business house established since 1994 and has held diversified interests including construction, hospitality, healthcare and most famously education. Presently, Aditya Group’s core business is its comprehensive management service, that is currently managing over a dozen businesses spread across 4 countries.

Today the Aditya Group boasts a total valuation of over $150m US.

Corporate bonds from an established group of companies in India, raising funding to further develop their business. (Total raise US$3.60 million). The investment is professionally structured through a Singapore SPV and the invested funds are fully backed by real estate with a safe 65% LTV (loan to value). 

Click for Details